Golden Visa in Spain

Residence permit for investors

According to the Entrepreneurship and Internationalisation Support Act (Law 14/2013), you can obtain a residence permit, which is unofficially called 'Golden visa' if you:

  1. Acquire stocks or shares of local companies worth at least € 1 million;
  2. Invest € 2 million in Spanish Treasury bonds;
  3. Plan to launch a business project considered to be of special economic interest or you are hired as a highly qualified professional by a Spanish company;
  4. Invest at least € 500 thousand in Spanish real estate (residential or commercial).

After you prove one of the options listed above, you can apply for a residence permit at the Spanish Consulate, located in the country of your permanent residence. You can be issued whether a residence visa or residence permit.

Contact us for more information on a Golden visa and how to obtain it. Our specialists will also be glad to help you with preparing the required documents.    

Share
Subscribe to our newsletter
Enter your email
Subscribe
Request callback